Privacy Policy

This policy applies to personal information that we collect through this website

Personal information use

We will only use personal information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.

We may use your personal information for the purposes of administering and improving the site, improving our services or communicating with site users.

We generally do not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information (for instance to investigate the viability of a event you have suggested or submitted). Occasionally the law may require us to disclose it (for instance to investigate a criminal offence), or there may be safety reasons for disclosing it.

The personal information you provide to us may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer and improve the website on our behalf.

Website analytics

We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services. We use Google Analytics, a third party service to analyse the web traffic data for us. We own the data that is generated and it will not be shared with any other party for any other purpose.

We may collect, hold, and use statistical information about visits to help us improve the site, for instance:

    • Your IP address
    • The search terms you used
    • The pages accessed on our site and the links you clicked on
    • The date and time you visited the site
    • The referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
    • Your operating system (eg Windows XP, Mac OS X)

The type of web browser you use (eg Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)

The data collected is aggregated and is not personally identifiable. IP addresses are masked so that they cannot be used to identify individuals. Our web analytics will also respect any “do not track” setting you might have set on your browser.

Use of cookies

We use cookies on our site where they are required for particular features to work.

We also use tracking cookies with Google Analytics (see the section on Website Analytics) to track and analyse non-personally identifiable data about our website usage. You can choose to opt out of our tracking cookies without affecting your ability to use the site.

Links to social networking services

We do use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about our services. When you communicate with us using these services, the social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes.

These services may track your use of our website on those pages where their links are displayed. If you are logged in to those services (including any Google service) while using our site, their tracking will be associated with your profile with them.

These services have their own privacy policies which are independent of ours.

Your rights and choices

We are happy to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you. If it is wrong, please ask us to correct it. To ask for access or correction, see our contact details. You can ask to be removed from any of our subscription lists at any time.

For any further explanations of what we do with your information, check the parts of the site where you can provide us with that information, or contact us.

12 Oct 2015

Did you know?

NZEI Te Riu Roa Members can get help with union issues via the 800 number or by the FAQs on the NZEI website help page

NZEI-help-promo